Taskforces and Working Groups


Ex-Officio Member of all CBC Task Forces and Working Groups

Yvette D. Clarke
 
 Budget, Appropriations, and Taxation Task Force

Co-Chairs Bobby Scott & Danny Davis

 
“Investing in Our Future”

John Lewis
Sanford Bishop, Jr.
Bobby Scott
Danny Davis
Sheila Jackson Lee
Barbara Lee
Gwen Moore


Civil and Voting Rights Task Force
Co-Chairs John Conyers, Jr. & Terri Sewell

 
“Resisting the Rollback”

John Conyers, Jr.
John Lewis
Eleanor Holmes Norton
Sanford Bishop, Jr.
Hank Johnson
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Bobby Scott
Bennie Thompson
Sheila Jackson Lee
Danny Davis
William Lacy Clay, Jr.
G. K. Butterfield
Al Green
Gwen Moore
Keith Ellison
Marcia Fudge
Terri Sewell
Frederica Wilson
Joyce Beatty
Hakeem Jeffries
Alma Adams
Marc Veasey


Criminal Justice Reform Task Force
Co-Chairs Bobby Scott & Lisa Blunt Rochester

 
“Fighting the New Jim Crow”

Bobby Scott
Sheila Jackson Lee
Danny Davis
Hank Johnson
Frederica Wilson
Mia Love
Bonnie Watson Coleman
Dwight Evans
Lisa Blunt Rochester


Diversity Task Force
Co-Chairs Barbara Lee & G. K. Butterfield

“Enriching Institutions by Diversifying”


Maxine Waters
Sanford Bishop, Jr.
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Bennie Thompson
Barbara Lee
G. K. Butterfield
Emanuel Cleaver II
Terri Sewell
Joyce Beatty
Hakeem Jeffries
Dwight Evans


Economic Development and Wealth Creation Task Force 
Co-Chairs Gregory Meeks, Joyce Beatty, & Dwight Evans


“Entrepreneurship, FinTech, and Community Development in the 21st Century”


Maxine Waters
Bobby Rush
Sheila Jackson Lee
Gregory Meeks
William Lacy Clay, Jr.
Al Green
Keith Ellison
Hank Johnson
Terri Sewell
Donald M. Payne, Jr.
Joyce Beatty
Stacey Plaskett
Dwight Evans
Al Lawson

Education and Labor Task Force
Co-Chairs Danny Davis, Frederica Wilson, & Bonnie Watson Coleman

“Preparing for the Work of the Future”


Bobby Rush
Bobby Scott
Danny Davis
Gwen Moore
Marcia Fudge
Frederica Wilson
Alma Adams
Brenda Lawrence
Bonnie Watson Coleman
Donald McEachin


Energy, Environment, and Agriculture Task Force
Co-Chairs Sanford Bishop, Jr. & Donald McEachin

 
“Clean Communities, Clean Economies”

Sanford Bishop, Jr.
Alcee Hastings
Bobby Rush
Bennie Thompson
Sheila Jackson Lee
William Lacy Clay, Jr.
David Scott
Hank Johnson
Marc Veasey
Alma Adams
Brenda Lawrence
Dwight Evans
Al Lawson
Donald McEachin


Foreign Affairs and National Security Task Force
Co-Chairs Karen Bass & Marc Veasey

“Protecting the Homeland, the Motherland, and the African Diaspora”

Bobby Rush
Bennie Thompson
Sheila Jackson Lee
Gregory Meeks
Barbara Lee
Keith Ellison
Hank Johnson
André Carson
Karen Bass
Frederica Wilson
Marc Veasey
Bonnie Watson Coleman
Dwight Evans
Anthony Brown
Val Butler Demings
Donald McEachin


Healthcare Task Force
Co-Chairs Bobby Rush & Robin Kelly

“Health Equity for All”


John Conyers, Jr.
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Bobby Rush
Bobby Scott
Danny Davis
Emanuel Cleaver II
Hank Johnson
Robin Kelly
Brenda Lawrence

Immigration Working Group
Chair Yvette D. Clarke

“Lifting Up the Voices of Black Immigrants”

Barbara Lee
Keith Ellison
Yvette D. Clarke
Karen Bass
Marc Veasey

Judicial Nominations Working Group
Chair Eleanor Holmes Norton

“Protecting the Judiciary”

John Conyers, Jr.
Eleanor Holmes Norton
Alcee Hastings
G. K. Butterfield
Emanuel Cleaver II
Hank Johnson

Police Accountability Working Group
Chair Cedric L. Richmond

"Rebuilding Community Trust"

John Conyers, Jr.
Bobby Rush
Sheila Jackson Lee
Barbara Lee
William Lacy Clay, Jr.
Keith Ellison
Karen Bass
Cedric L. Richmond
Brenda Lawrence
Bonnie Watson Coleman
Dwight Evans
Anthony Brown

Poverty Reduction Task Force
Co-Chairs Barbara Lee & Gwen Moore

“Building Ladders of Opportunity”


Sanford Bishop, Jr.
Bobby Rush
Sheila Jackson Lee
Barbara Lee
David Scott
Emanuel Cleaver II
Gwen Moore
Keith Ellison
Frederica Wilson
Mia Love
Bonnie Watson Coleman


Technology and Infrastructure Development Task Force
Co-Chairs Eddie Bernice Johnson & Val Butler Demings

“Rebuilding and Modernizing the Black Community”

John Lewis
Eleanor Holmes Norton
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Sheila Jackson Lee
Hank Johnson
André Carson
Frederica Wilson
Donald M. Payne, Jr.
Brenda Lawrence
Stacey Plaskett
Dwight Evans
Val Butler Demings
Donald McEachin

Visit the media center section of our website to learn more about the work of the task forces. 

Connect with the CBC

Stay connected with the CBC and get news directly to your inbox.

SUBSCRIBE FOR UPDATES